App icon
Spacious App
Rating stars
App icon
Spacious Lister App

Please upgrade your browser

For the best experience using Spacious, we recommend upgrading to one of the latest browsers.

Privacy Policy

Landcrowd Limited (“Spacious.hk”, “us” or “we”) respects the privacy of the visitors to the Website, the home page of which is located at https://www.spacious.hk/?locale=en.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information and Anonymous Information you submit to us through our Services. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to such terms set forth in the Terms and Conditions for the Spacious.hk Services (https://www.spacious.hk/en/terms) (“Terms and Conditions”).

“Personal Information” is information about you that is personally identifiable to you such as your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number or professional resume.

“Anonymous Information” means information that is not personally identifiable and does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy. User Consent By submitting information through our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy and you agree to the Spacious.hk Terms & Conditions located at https://www.spacious.hk/en/terms.

Your Personal Information may be processed by us in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

Personal Information You Provide to Us: The Personal Information we gather from Users of our platform helps us learn about our users. We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Service and/or other websites and authentication services. The types of Personal Information we collect are: When you sign up for our Spacious.hk Services, we will collect your name and email address. When you use facebook or other social networks to sign up or sign on to Spacious.hk, we collect information about you and your friends as approved by you in the approval screen provided by facebook or the other social networks. When you personalize your Spacious.hk Profile, we will collect any information you provide, including your name, age or gender, and any other optional information about you, your career, and your education. When you leave us feedback, we will collect any information that is contained in your feedback. When you contact us by sending us an e-mail, we will collect your e-mail address and any information contained in the e-mail you send us. The Spacious.hk Profile that you create when you sign up for our Spacious.hk Services contains Personal Information such as your name, and email or facebook account details.

Information Collected Via Technology As you navigate our Website or use the Spacious.hk Services, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, operating system, time of day, general physical location, and browser language. Spacious.hk uses this information only in aggregate to determine the composition of our userbase, and the load on our servers, so that we can serve you better. Spacious.hk may use geographic information regarding your location to display neighbourhood and building information relevant to your general location (e.g., city and country). If you are using or logged into the Spacious.hk Services, we will transmit to Spacious.hk’s servers information regarding which pages you view when you visit. An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session. We track IP Addresses solely in conjunction with session cookies to analyze our web page flow.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. Cookies can identify you as a unique user of the Website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly and / or your user experience may be adversely impacted. Spacious.hk uses Cookies to store your preferences. Spacious.hk will not disclose its Cookies to third parties except as required by a valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We may use information collected about you to deliver to you real estate listing, transaction data, valuation data, property maintenance information, group discussions and advertisements, or other content we think may be of interest to you.

Information We Receive From Other Sources We may receive information about you from other sources like third parties that provide services for us in connection with the Spacious.hk Services. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our Website in order to improve our community and our Services. Use of Information In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used by us either to sign you up for our community, to provide you with the Services, to improve our community and Services and to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Services, and to offer you additional information, opportunities, and functionality. We may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this Anonymous Information to analyze usage patterns so that we may enhance our community and Services and when dealing with potential real estate listers, transaction data sources, valuation data companies, property maintenance information generators, group discussion participants. We reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to third parties in our discretion. If we delete your account at your request, we will delete all Personal Information from the account, but we retain the right to maintain non-personally identifiable information about the account (e.g. date created, date terminated etc.). Also, if we terminate your account as allowed under the Terms of Service, we may choose to maintain all data collected from your use of the Spacious.hk Services, including Personal Information. Disclosure of Personal Information We do not trade, rent, or share your Personal Information with third parties, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you invite a third party to join Spacious.hk through the Spacious.hk Services email service, we will disclose your email address to the invitee. Similarly if you invite any of your contacts (through facebook or any other social platform) to join Spacious.hk or if you share with them real estate listing, transaction data, valuation data, property maintenance information, group discussions then your details will be included in the communication sent through that channel. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control with us (“Affiliates“), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, we may transfer your information in connection with that acquisition or sale and that company will possess the information (including your Personal Information) collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may share some aggregate information about our user base with sponsors and business partners.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of us, Users and Visitors of our Website, or third parties.

Your California Privacy Rights Our customers who are California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, certain information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to info AT Spacious.hk. Regarding Children We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about Visitors or Users who are under the age of 13. Other Sites Our provision of links or access to other websites or locations is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or location or its contents. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to any outside websites that may be listed on the site from time to time by real estate listers, transaction data sources, valuation data companies, property maintenance information generators, group discussion participants. Security We use reasonable measures to maintain the security of your Personal Information. However, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Contact Us Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us info AT Spacious.hk

Privacy Policy Updates As part of the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy is subject to occasional amendment, in accordance with the terms of the Terms of Service.

This Policy was last updated on 23rd June 2013.

Personal Information Collection Statement

Landcrowd Ltd. ("Spacious.hk" or "the Company") recognizes and respects one right’s to privacy of personal identifiable information such as a person's name, contact number, address, sex, age, occupation, marital status, photo, identity card number, credit information, etc. ("the Personal Data") and pledges to observe and comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with a devotion to protect on-line privacy on Personal Data.

The Company may require visitors of our web site ("the Customers") to provide the Personal Data in the course of their browsing of our web site; or through our web site, inquiring, subscribing and/or submitting applications for any information, services, products, schemes or registration of memberships operated, supplied and provided by the Company. Personal Data may also be collected on-line from our Customers without his or her awareness through the use of various technical operations.

The Personal Data collected or to be collected in future by the Company may be used for the following purposes:

  1. facilitating our provisions of services/products including but not limited to the estate agency, on-line shopping, e-commerce or any other related services/products to the Customers;
  2. sending or e-mailing to the Customers direct marketing and promotional materials of a diverse range of services/products provided/supplied by the Company from time to time. The Customers may write to our Data Protection Officer if they do not wish to receive such materials from the company;
  3. identifying the winners’ or Customers’ identity when collecting the winning prizes or free gifts from the Company;
  4. compiling aggregate statistics about the Customers registering with the Company;
  5. observing and complying with legal and regulatory requirements or orders of competent authorities in HKSAR or other jurisdiction.

The Personal Data collected and held by the Company may be provided to third parties including but not limited to the holding, subsidiaries or associated companies of the Company; the contractors and agents of the Company; the Company’s advertisers; and the parties under a duty of confidentiality to the Company.

While the Company shall use our best endeavors to ensure that the Personal Data collected by the Company will be securely kept in our storage system with only authorized personnel be allowed to gain access to such Personal Data, given the open and global nature of the on-line service, the Company may not be able to protect and secure such Personal Data from any deliberate third party interference. It will be outside the ambit of policy of the Company on privacy of Personal Data while the Customers activate any link and access to web sites operated by other third party.

The Company reserves the right at any time to amend this statement. Request for access and correction of Personal Data or for information in relation to the Company’s policy and practice on privacy of personal data should be addressed in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Landcrowd Limited, Unit 308-313, 3/F, Enterprise Place, No. 5 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong.

* "Group Companies" shall mean any and/or all of the companies as specified in the website of the Company as group companies.

Select your preferred language Select preferred language

You can always change your language settings on top-right corner of our site You can always change your language settings at the bottom of menu